Blalock Genie

Aerial Work Platform Training

Aerial Platform Operator Training

Are you ready for an OSHA training audit? If OSHA decides to check your organization’s compliance with the training requirement, will you be ready? Who in your organization is best positioned to be an advocate for safety practices that can help you avoid on-the-job- injuries and OSHA penalties? Read blew to learn more about OSHA’s aerial platform training requirements and how Stowers Rents can help you stay in compliance.

SHA Training Requirements

The Occupation Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) requires that any person assigned to operate any aerial work platform be trained to use it. That responsibility typically falls on the user of the aerial platform, defined by the American National Standards Institute (ANSI) as the entity that has control or possession of the equipment. Penalties for non-compliance can be significant.

In 29 CFR 1910.67 (detailed below) OSHA requires that all operators of aerial work platforms receive training before operating any aerial platform but is does not specify the content or standards of that training. ANSI has defined standards for aerial platform operator training.

  29 CFR 1910.67(c)(2)(ii).Only trained persons shall operate an aerial lift.

ANSI Standards A92.2-2006 (details from Section 7 are shown below) define the standards for operator training and retraining, trainee records, and familiarizations before use. These standards provide clarity for organizations that are attempting to comply with the OSHA regulations.

 ANSI Standard A925-2006

Section 7.6 Operator Training and Retraining. Whenever a user directs or authorizes an individual to operate an aerial platform, the user shall ensure the person has been:

  1. Trained before being assigned to operate the aerial platform
  2. Familiarized with the aerial platform to be operated
  3. Made aware of the responsibilities of operators as outlined in Section 8 of the standard
  4. Retrained if necessary, based on the user’s observation and evaluation of the operator

 Section 7.6.1 Trainee Records. A record of the trainee’s aerial platform instructions shall be maintained by the user for at least four years.

 Section 7.7 Familiarization Before Use. The user shall permit only properly trained personnel to operate an aerial platform. The user shall ensure that, before use, the operator is familiar with the model of the aerial platform to be operated and specifically

  1. Knows where the weather-resistant compartment for manual(s) storage is located
  2. Knows the operating and maintenance manuals supplied by the manufacturer are stored in the weather-resistant compartment and is familiar with the operating and safety manuals
  3. Understands all control functions, placards, and warnings
  4. Is aware of and understands all safety devices specific to the model of the aerial platform being used

HOW STOWERS CAN HELP

Stowers Rents can provide aerial platform training for your organization’s operators. Your employees will get complete training that meets ANSI standards and OSHA requirements, including:

  • Explanations of electrical, fall, and falling object hazards
  • Procedures for dealing with hazards
  • Recognizing and avoiding unsafe conditions in the work setting
  • Instructions for the correct operation of the lift (including maximum intended load and load capacity)
  • Demonstrations of the skills and knowledge needed to operate an aerial lift before operating it on the job
  • When and how to perform inspections
  • Requirements from the manufacturer of the aerial platform

Each operator who completes aerial work platform operator training from Stowers Rents receives a card showing the type of operator training completed and the date it was completed.

FORKLIFT OPERATOR TRAINING

Stowers Rents can also provide training for your forklift operators. Let us show you how we can help you further reduce your safety risks